Home | Browse Topics | Individual rights & freedoms | Privacy and information | Overview of the privacy and information laws

Individual rights & freedoms

Privacy and information

Overview of the privacy and information laws

A new Privacy Act in 2020

    A new Privacy Act came into force on 1 December 2020. It replaced the Privacy Act 1993. Some of the main changes under the new law are that:

    • agencies must report privacy breaches that cause, or are likely to cause, serious harm (like being hacked) to the Privacy Commissioner and have to tell the people affected
    • the Privacy Commissioner can issue compliance notices to make an agency do or stop doing something. Failure to comply could result in a penalty of up to $10,000
    • New Zealand agencies will have to take reasonable steps to make sure that personal information they send overseas is protected by privacy standards as high as NZ standards
    • the new law applies to businesses whether or not they have a legal or physical presence in New Zealand. This means that international companies carrying on business in New Zealand and holding New Zealanders’ personal information, have to comply with New Zealand law no matter where they or their servers are based.

What kinds of information does the Privacy Act cover?

Privacy Act 2020, s 7

The privacy and information rules in the Privacy Act apply only to information about identifiable individual people (but not people who are now dead). The Act calls this “personal information”, using the word “personal” to say that it’s information about any individual person, not that it’s particularly private or sensitive information. The Act doesn’t apply to information about organisations – like companies, incorporated societies or charitable trusts.

Privacy Act 2020, ss 27, 30

The Act also doesn’t apply to information that you collect or keep about someone else for personal, family or household use – for example, when you collect and keep friends’ names and addresses in a personal cell phone, or when you use or give out (“disclose”) that information. So if you give out a friend’s contact details to a third person, you’re not breaching the Privacy Act.

However, this exemption doesn’t protect you when you collect, use or give out the information if this would be highly offensive to an ordinary reasonable person. This new limit to the exemption was introduced in 2015, to stop the exemption from protecting people for things like “revenge porn”.

Privacy Act 2020, s 30

The rules in the Privacy Act don’t apply if the Privacy Commissioner has authorised the collection, use or disclosure of information.

Who does the Privacy Act apply to?

The Act covers government departments, companies of all sizes, religious groups, schools, clubs and individuals. In setting out the different privacy rules, the Act uses the word “agency” as a general term to refer to all bodies and individuals that have to follow those rules.

Privacy Act 2020, ss 7, 8

There are a few organisations and individuals that don’t have to follow the rules in the Privacy Act. Other rules govern how they manage personal information. Organisations and individuals that are exempt include:

  • the news media, when they’re involved in news activities (such as producing TV programmes, or publishing newspaper articles or letters to the editor). Complaints about the news media are made to the Broadcasting Standards Authority, the New Zealand Press Council or the courts.
  • members of Parliament acting in their official capacity. Complaints about Members of Parliament are dealt with by Parliament or political parties.
  • courts or Tribunals when they’re carrying out their judicial functions
  • the Ombudsman.

How is the Privacy Act affected by other laws?

Privacy Act 2020, s 5

Other laws can authorise an organisation or individual to do something that would otherwise breach the Privacy Act. For example, section 15 of the Oranga Tamariki Act 1989 allows anyone to report suspected child abuse to Oranga Tamariki / Ministry for Children (which has replaced Child, Youth and Family) or to the police, without breaching the rules about disclosing personal information.

Did this answer your question?

Privacy and information

Where to go for more support

Community Law

www.communitylaw.org.nz

Your local Community Law Centre can provide initial free legal advice and information.

Privacy Commission

www.privacy.org.nz

For information about the Privacy Act, the role of the Privacy Commissioner and how to make a complaint:

Phone: 0800 803 909, (04) 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Mental health and addiction pamphlet

www.health.govt.nz/publication/what-happens-your-mental-health-and-addiction-information

“What happens to your mental health and addiction information” – available from the Ministry of Health website.

This pamphlet gives you details of how and why consumer information is collected by PRIMHD (Programme for the Integration of Mental Health Data). It also looks at who uses the information, and the privacy rights of consumers under the Health Information Privacy Act 1993.

Also available as a book

The Community Law Manual

The Manual contains over 1000 pages of easy-to-read legal info and comprehensive answers to common legal questions. From ACC to family law, health & disability, jobs, benefits & flats, Tāonga Māori, immigration and refugee law and much more, the Manual covers just about every area of community and personal life. It’s for people living in Aotearoa New Zealand (and their advocates) to help themselves.

Buy The Community Law Manual

Help the manual

We’re a small team that relies on the generosity of all our supporters. You can make a one-off donation or become a supporter by sponsoring the Manual for a community organisation near you. Every contribution helps us to continue updating and improving our legal information, year after year.

Donate Become a Supporter

Find the Answer to your Legal Question

back to top